Tax Commissioner’s Office Announces Mailing of 2026 Property Tax Bills

23
0
Share:

The Coweta County Tax Commissioner’s Office announces that the 2026 property tax bills were mailed out to all property owners and payments are due Monday, December 7.

“Tax bills are mailed to the legal owner of record as of January 1 as required by Georgia law,” explains Tax Commissioner Justin McMichael. “However, bills are also mailed to the most current owner of a property as reflected on the Assessors’ records as of the date the billing file was created; that is, properties that have changed ownership since January 1.”

The County’s M&O millage rate reflected on the tax bill will be net of the Local Option Sales Tax (LOST) and the Floating Local Option Sales Tax (FLOST)/Property Tax Relief Local Option Sales Tax (PTRLOST) rollbacks.

If a property owner does not receive their tax bill for a property they own by mid-October, they are advised to visit the Tax Commissioner’s Office website (www.cowetataxcom.com) and print the bill themselves. Please remember, if one is a new owner, the property may be listed in the name of the January 1 owner.

Please Note: The 2026 Tax Bills will reflect the Homeowner Tax Relief Grant (HTRG) credit, which is a result of homeowner tax relief enacted by the Governor and the General Assembly of the State of Georgia.  The credit is only applied to residential homestead properties.

Below please find helpful information and reminders regarding property taxes.

ESCROW ACCOUNTS

  • Property owners who have their taxes paid through a mortgage company should forward a copy (or the top stub) of the bill to their mortgage company to ensure payment is made by the December 7 deadline. Late charges will begin accruing after that date.
  • Taxpayers are reminded that mortgage companies usually do not send payment until a few weeks before the due date even though the taxes may have been deducted from a taxpayer’s escrow account weeks earlier. A taxpayer can check to see if their tax bill has been paid by searching the Tax Commissioner’s Office website.

 

MAKING PAYMENTS

  • The Tax Commissioner’s Office accepts cash, check, debit, and credit card payments through Visa, Master Card, Discover, and American Express. A processing fee applies to all credit card payments, 3% for American Express and 2.5% for all other cards. Online payments can be made at the Tax Commissioner’s website. The same processing fee applies. E-Checks are also accepted on the website for a $1.50 processing fee.
  • Taxpayers may also make payments using the Tax Commissioner’s Office automated telephone service by calling 770-589-1550. Taxpayers are advised to have their tax bill number ready. Same processing fees apply.
  • Property owners may also pay their bill online using the QR code on the tax bill. Scan the QR code with a smart phone and they will be redirected to the Tax Commissioner’s Office website where payment can be made quickly and easily by credit card (a processing fee will apply).
  • Payments may also be received in person at the Tax Commissioner’s Office which is located at 87 Newnan Station Drive, Newnan, Georgia 30265. The site has a drive-thru to pay their property taxes as well as a secure drop box to submit payments after hours.
  • Note, if you choose to mail in your payment, the return mailing address is an Atlanta mailing address, P.O. Box 106061, Atlanta, Georgia 30328, as the office will be using a new lockbox.

PROPERTIES UNDER APPEAL

  • Taxpayers who appealed their 2026 property assessment during the appeal period with the Assessors Office and whose appeal was not settled by the time tax bills were processed, will receive a “Temporary Tax Bill” based on 85% of the Assessors Office proposed valuation. The Temporary Tax Bills are also due December 7.
  • Settlement of the appeal will result in either a partial refund or additional taxes due.
  • If a property owner did not appeal their property valuation with the Assessors Office during the appeal period, it is too late to do so for the 2026 tax year.

For more information, please visit the Tax Commissioner’s Office website (www.cowetataxcom.com), visit in-person or call 770-254-2670.

Share: