Area Sports Calendar, plus College & Pro Sports on TV

468
0
Share:

From Staff Reports

The East Coweta Indians continue to shine among local high school football teams as Week No. 6 of the 2023 season arrives Friday.

East Coweta moved to a perfect 5-0 last week with a thrilling 42-30 thumping of host Lowndes. The Indians trailed 24-21 midway through the second quarter, only to outscore Lowndes 21-6 down the stretch.

This week, the Indians travel to Lambert to get Friday night’s action started. Other local games include South Paulding at Newnan, Northgate at Veterans, North Clayton at Trinity Christian, Calvary Christian at Heritage School and Lafayette Christian at Central Christian.

Also below, we have the top major college football games with TV Networks and kickoff times, plus this week’s pro sports calendar featuring the Braves, Falcons, United and Dream.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

THIS WEEK – FRIDAY, SEPT. 22
East Coweta (5-0) at Lambert, 7:30 p.m.
South Paulding at Newnan (1-3), Homecoming, 7:30 p.m.
Northgate (3-2) at Veterans, 7:30 p.m.
North Clayton at Trinity Christian (2-2), 7:30 p.m.
Calvery Christian at Heritage School (1-3), 7:30 p.m.
Lafayette Christian at Central Christian (3-1), 7:30 p.m.

LAST WEEK – SEPT. 15
East Coweta 42, Lowndes 30
Paulding County 27, Newnan 20
Central Carroll 21, Northgate 17
Trinity Christian 56, Riverdale 26
Heritage School 41, Cross Keys 0
Central Christian 44, Community Christian 20

COLLEGE FOOTBALL ON TV (games of interest)

THURSDAY, SEPT. 21
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina, 7:30 pm – ESPN

FRIDAY, SEPT. 22
Wisconsin at Purdue, 7 pm – FS1
North Carolina State at Virginia, 7:30 pm –ESPN
Boise State at San Diego State, 10:30 pm – CBS SN
Air Force at San Jose State, 10:30 pm – FS1

SATURDAY, SEPT. 23
Florida State at Clemson, Noon – ABC
Oklahoma at Cincinnati, Noon – FOX
Rutgers at Michigan, Noon – Big Ten Network
Auburn at Texas A&M, Noon – ESPN
Army at Syracuse, Noon – ACC Network
Western Kentucky at Troy, Noon – ESPNU
Kentucky at Vanderbilt, Noon – SEC Network
Virginia Tech at Marshall, Noon – ESPN2
SMU at TCU, Noon – FS1
Mercer at Furman, 1 pm – ESPN+
Berry College at Centre College, 1 pm
Huntingdon College at LaGrange College, 1 pm
Morehouse College at Edward Waters, 2 pm – ESPN+
Georgia Southern at Ball State, 2 pm – ESPN+
Savannah State vs. Albany State (at Brunswick), 3 pm
Ole Miss at Alabama, 3:30 pm – CBS
Colorado at Oregon, 3:30 pm – ABC
UCLA at Utah, 3:30 pm – FOX
Duke at Connecticut, 3:30 pm – CBS SN
Miami at Temple, 3:30 pm – ESPN2
Florida Atlantic at Illinois, 3:30 pm – Big Ten Network
Maryland at Michigan State, 3:30 pm – NBC
Louisiana Tech at Nebraska, 3:30 pm – Big Ten Network
Boston College at Louisville, 3:30 pm – ACC Network
BYU at Kansas, 3:30 pm – ESPN
Texas Tech at West Virginia, 3:30 pm – ESPN+
UTSA at Tennessee, 4 pm – SEC Network
Oklahoma State at Iowa State, 4 pm – FS1
Rice at South Florida, 4 pm – ESPNU
Eastern Michigan at Jacksonville State, 5 pm – ESPN+
Clark Atlanta at Miles College, 5 pm – ESPN+
West Georgia at West Florida, 6 pm
Gardner-Webb at East Carolina, 6 pm – ESPN+
Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 6:30 pm – CW Network
Arkansas at LSU, 7 pm – ESPN
Charlotte at Florida, 7 pm – ESPN+
Oregon State at Washington State, 7 pm – FOX
Arizona at Stanford, 7 pm – Pac 12 Network
Kennesaw State at Tennessee Tech, 7 pm – ESPN+
Shorter at Delta State, 7 pm
North Greenville at Valdosta State, 7 pm
UAB at Georgia, 7:30 pm – ESPN2
Texas at Baylor, 7:30 pm – ABC
Ohio State at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm – NBC
Iowa at Penn State, 7:30 pm – CBS
Memphis at Missouri (St. Louis), 7:30 pm – ESPNU
Mississippi State at South Carolina, 7:30 pm – SEC Network
Minnesota at Northwestern, 7:30 pm – Big Ten Network
North Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8 pm – ACC Network
Central Florida at Kansas State, 8 pm – FS1
Southern Cal at Arizona State, 10:30 pm – FOX
California at Washington, 10:30 pm – ESPN

PRO SPORTS ON TV

MLB – ATLANTA BRAVES (96-53)
Sept. 18, Mon. – Philadelphia Phillies, 7:20 pm – BSS
Sept. 19, Tues. – Philadelphia Phillies, 7:20 pm – BSS
Sept. 20, Wed. – Philadelphia Phillies, 12:20 pm – BSS
Sept. 21, Thurs. – at Washington Nationals, 7:05 pm – BSSE
Sept. 22, Fri. – at Washington Nationals, 7:05 pm – BSSE
Sept. 23, Sat. – at Washington Nationals, 1:05 pm – BSSE
Sept. 24, Sun. – at Washington Nationals, 1:35 pm – BSSE
Sept. 26, Tues. – Chicago Cubs, 7:20 pm – BSS / TBS
All Home Games played at Truist Park

NFL – ATLANTA FALCONS (2-0)
Sept. 24, Sun. – at Detroit Lions, 1 pm – FOX
All Home Games played at Mercedes-Benz Stadium

MLS – ATLANTA UNITED (12-8-9)
Sept. 20, Wed. – at DC United, 7:30 pm – Apple TV
Sept. 23, Sat. – CF Montreal, 7:30 pm – Apple TV
All Home Games played at Mercedes-Benz Stadium

WNBA – ATLANTA DREAM (19-21)
Sept. 19, Tues. – *at Dallas Wings, 9 pm – ESPN
Sept. 22, Fri. – *Dallas Wings, TBD – ESPN2 (if necessary)
*WNBA Playoffs (Best of 3) / Wings lead 1-0
All Home Games played at Gateway Center Arena

BSS – Bally Sports South / BSSE – Bally Sports Southeast

Leave a reply

Share: